Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

Our Commitment to Privacy

We at Luxury Living Chicago Realty (“we”, “us”, and “LLCR”) value your privacy. The operation of our Website www.luxurychicagoapartments.com  (the “Site”) involves the collection and use of information about you. This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains the type of information we collect and how we use it, so that you understand your options regarding the collection and use of your information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not register with or use this Site. By registering with or using this Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Site or App after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect personal information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, apply for employment, respond to a survey or marketing communication, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your personal information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, apply for employment, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To improve the Site.
  • For any purpose not in violation of applicable laws.

 

Usage Tracking: Use of IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Internet. Web servers, the main computers that serve up web pages, automatically identify your computer by its IP address. As permitted under applicable law, we collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, gathering and analyzing aggregated information, creating a better experience for users and auditing the use of our site.

We do not normally link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that your session will be logged, but you remain anonymous to us. We will seek to link your IP address when we feel it is necessary to protect this site and other users from harm and to prevent criminal misconduct. Please see the section on Use of “Cookies.”

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

We use cookies to:

  •       Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

 

Third-party disclosure

We may disclose aggregated information about our users (and information that does not identify any individual or device) without restriction.

In addition, we may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide:

  • To any of our subsidiaries and affiliates,
  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who may be bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose to them,
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of LLCR’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by LLCR about our App users is among the assets transferred,
  • To third parties to market products or service to you,
  • For any purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information, and
  • For any other purpose allowed under applicable laws.

 

Business Transactions

In the event of a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling all or part of our assets, users’ Personal Information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred. By using this website and providing your Personal Information, you consent to this transfer, provided use of the Personal Information will remain in accordance with the Privacy Policy in place at the time of the transfer.

 

Third-party Links

You should be aware that when you are on our website you could be directed to other third party sites that are beyond our control. There are links to other sites, which take you outside our service. For example, if you “click” on a banner, an advertisement or a search result, the “click” may take you off our site. These other sites may include sites of other advertisers, sponsors and partners. These other sites may send their own cookies to visitors to collect data or solicit information. We do not control these sites and therefore are not responsible for their content. The inclusion of hyperlinks to any other sites by us does not imply any endorsement of the material on such sites, nor any association with their operators.

Our policies do not extend to anything that is inherent in the operation of the Internet, which is beyond our control. Remember that whenever you give out Information online, that information may be collected and used by people you do not know.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

 

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  •       On our Privacy Policy Page

You can change your personal information:

 

Correcting and Deactivating Personal Information

We will make our best efforts upon your request to correct, supplement, delete or block your Personal Information in the event that the data are factually inaccurate, incomplete or if the Personal Information is being processed in any other way which infringes a legal provision. If you wish to request changes or if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the use, collection, or security of your Personal Information, please contact us using the contact details in the “Contact Information” section.

When a request for user deletion is received, we will make all reasonable efforts to purge said data from our systems. Due to the nature of our service, some information may not be fully removed due to backups or archived copies; however, such information will only be used for the purpose of performing a contract that the user has entered into with us.

 

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

We do not let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

  •       Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  •       Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  •       Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  •       Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  •       Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  •       Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  •       Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@luxurylivingchicago.com or follow the instructions at the bottom of each email, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

Acceptance of These Terms

By using this site, or providing information to us, you acknowledge your awareness of the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you are not happy with its terms or any amended terms that are made in accordance with this Privacy Policy, you are not authorized to use this site.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

www.luxurychicagoapartments.com
351 West Hubbard Street
Chicago, Illinois 60654
United States
info@luxurylivingchicago.com

 

Last updated 01-17-19

Menu Close